Accident Summary Nr: 148098.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Residential Rooftop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609727.015 | 06/22/2022 | 238160 | Jaime E Hidalgo |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee was roofing a residential structure wi thout wearing a fall arrest harness or any other fall protection system. The emp loyee slipped and fell from the roof to the concrete ground and suffered fatal f ractures to his back and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1609727.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |