Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148098.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Residential Rooftop

Accident Summary Nr: 148098.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1609727.01506/22/2022238160Jaime E Hidalgo

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 23, 2022, an employee was roofing a residential structure wi thout wearing a fall arrest harness or any other fall protection system. The emp loyee slipped and fell from the roof to the concrete ground and suffered fatal f ractures to his back and neck.

Keywords: back, concrete surface, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, neck, roof, roofer, slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1609727.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: