Accident Summary Nr: 147695.015 - Employee is killed when trench wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1606436.015 | 07/07/2022 | 1794 | 238910 | 65121 - Earth Works Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee of Earth Works LLC was working in an approximately 10 foot trench, when the trench wall collapsed. The employee died while trapped in the trench.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1606436.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |