Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147460.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Skid Steer Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 147460.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1605007.01506/27/2022237310Falcon Contracting Co Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 24, 2022, an employee was raking asphalt when he was run o ver by skid steer loader. The employee's legs were trapped underneath tracks of skid steer loader, and he died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, leg, loader, road paving, run over, skidder, trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1605007.015 68 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: