Accident Summary Nr: 147456.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605272.015 | 06/30/2022 | 922120 | Ventura County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee who had worked as a Sheriff Service Technician at a Main County Jail died from COVID-19. On January 5, 2022, the employee was hospitalized due to COVID-19 symptoms. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605272.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |