Accident Summary Nr: 147400.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604900.015 | 06/29/2022 | 713290 | Ca Lottery |
Abstract: An employee was working as a custodian in an office building when he began having symptoms of COVID-19 after work on June 17, 2022. The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19 and hospitalized on June 19, 2022, for COVID-19 complications. It was unclear where the employee contracted the virus or if it was the same infection from 30 days prior to his hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1604900.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |