Accident Summary Nr: 147381.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603577.015 | 06/22/2022 | 324121 | Fort Dodge Asphalt Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee who was performing milling operations while on a work site on a highway began to exhibit signs and symptoms of heat illness. The employee was not sweating and had reddened skin and reported a headachea and dizziness. The employee was taken by truck to a work site to rest and drink water. He was was able to go back to work after a long break and worked the rest of the day. Later that evening, after the employee arrived home, he was taking off his work boots and suddenly collapsed onto the couch. The employee's partner took him to the hospital for presumbed heat illness, but he tested positive for COVID-19. The employee had already been diagnosed with a heat illness but was later diagnosed with COVID-19. Therefore, the illness was primarily ruled a COVID-19 case which was complicated by exposure to the heat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603577.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |