Accident Summary Nr: 147242.015 - Employee amputates fingers in press machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578889.015 | 02/17/2022 | 335312 | American Custom Coils Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee, a machine operator, was doing a setup on a Heim 3GA-F fin press machine for copper fin stock when he stopped the machine, opened the interlock door guard and used a wooden stick to keep the door open during setup. The employee was touching the material to check if it was going in correct way and his hand got crushed in between the dies. The injured employee was hospitalized to treat multiple finger amputations on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578889.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |