Accident Summary Nr: 147212.015 - Employee is killed after hitting head in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1603243.015 | 06/21/2022 | 238160 | Blaine Diller |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 21, 2022, an employee was working with a crew installing a roof. The employee was utilizing a ladder when he fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee struck his head on a steel dumpster during the fall. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee was transferred to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1603243.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |