Accident Summary Nr: 147047.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601148.015 | 06/07/2022 | 623110 | Genesis Healthcare |
Abstract: An employee had worked as a receptionist for a skilled nursing care facility. The employee contracted COVID-19 outside of work. The employee was tested for COVID-19 on June 1, 2022, and received a positive result on June 3, 2022. The employee's symptoms worsened on June 5, 2022, prompting her to go the doctor and then to the hospital on June 6, 2022, where she died the same day. The employee worked in a facility where coworkers and residents have tested positive for COVID-19 recently. The spouse of the employee did not report the definitive cause of death. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1601148.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Receptionists |