Accident Summary Nr: 147027.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after golf cart pinches le
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581735.015 | 03/04/2022 | 561612 | Apex Security Group, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee drove a golf cart. The golf cart became stuck between security bollards. The employee was trying to set it free by putting it in reverse with his left leg hanging outside the body of the golf cart. The golf cart became free and suddenly moved, pinching the employee's lower left leg against the bollard. The employee sustained bruises, contusions, and nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581735.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, guards |