Accident Summary Nr: 146928.015 - Employee is injured when golf cart crashes into stationary t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577868.015 | 02/11/2022 | 488390 | Damco Distribution Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee received notification that her online Starbucks order had arrived at an incoming/outgoing security gate. After the employee received this notification, she got into a golf cart, manufactured by Textron Specialized Vehicles (Serial No. 3163591), to meet with the Starbucks delivery driver and pick up her Starbucks order. The employee used the golf cart ignition key to start the golf cart. The key was attached to a 2-foot long lanyard that hung down below and near the golf cart brake. The employee began driving the golf cart towards the incoming/outgoing gate on Excelsior Drive. At 7:15 p.m., as the employee was driving the golf cart through the trailer yard, she attempted to step on the brake in order to slow down as she approached an intersection. As she stepped on the brake, the lanyard got caught around a section of the brake, preventing her from fully engaging the brake. The employee proceeded to quickly turn the golf cart left, in an effort to slow down and prevent driving into the intersection. As this occurred, the employee crashed into a stationary Amazon shipping trailer (#V507664). The employee sustained an abrasion to the head and eye, as well as a fractured middle finger on the left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization. Damco Distribution Services Inc, is a warehouse, shipping and logistics company. 2R Staffing LLC DBA MVP Staffing is a temporary staffing agency that provides temporary labor to Damco Distribution Services Inc.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577868.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Secretaries |