Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146925.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Water Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 146925.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601744.01506/09/2022238320M & A Coatings Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2022, an employee was working on top of a 58 foot water tower installing a roof tarp when he stepped off the side of the tower and fell to the ground. The employee was wearing a full body harness and lanyard but was not attached to an anchor point. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner.

Keywords: anchor, blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, harness, lanyard, water tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair   58 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1601744.015 34 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 58 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 58 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: