Accident Summary Nr: 146925.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Water Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1601744.015 | 06/09/2022 | 238320 | M & A Coatings Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2022, an employee was working on top of a 58 foot water tower installing a roof tarp when he stepped off the side of the tower and fell to the ground. The employee was wearing a full body harness and lanyard but was not attached to an anchor point. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | 58 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1601744.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 58 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 58 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |