Accident Summary Nr: 146915.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585190.015 | 03/23/2022 | 2448 | 321920 | 114768 - Kentuckiana Wood Products Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was operating "The Hurricane" chop saw, cutting various sized rework pieces of wood. The employee had his/her left hand on the wood towards the backside of the saw and activated the saw. The employee's middle finger came into contact with the blade. This resulted in the employee suffering a partial amputation to the tip of the left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585190.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |