Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146878.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 146878.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1601274.01506/03/2022236115Jjc Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee was climbing onto a scaffold through a second story window in preparation to work on the scaffold when he fell from th e scaffold to the ground. There was no railing or personal fall protection syste m in place on the scaffold. The employee suffered a crushed skull and spiral fra cture in right leg and subsequently died from his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, head, leg, residential construction, scaffold, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1601274.015 46 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: