Accident Summary Nr: 146814.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives unspecified fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 146814.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570131.01512/23/2021238160Silvestre Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee worked at a reroofing project. While descending a ladder, the ladder slipped out and the employee fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1570131.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: