Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 146810.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Bulldozer
Accident Summary Nr: 146810.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/07/2022
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
1600622.015 | 06/08/2022 | | 237130 | Sellenriek Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 5:45 p.m. on June 7, 2022, an employee was replacing a hydraulic hose under t he floorboards of a Komatsu D65EX-12 Bulldozer when the bulldozer inadvertently ran away. The employee was crushed and pronounced dead at the scene.
Keywords:
blunt force, blunt force trauma, bulldozer, crushed, maintenance, run over
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
|
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
1600622.015 |
28 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Heavy equipment mechanics |