Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146610.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Brake Press

Accident: 146610.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1589091.01504/12/2022Ctb Inc

At 7:45 a.m. on February 26, 2022, an employee was holding a part in a brake pre ss, when his finger was caught between the product and the machine wall, resulti ng in the amputation of the right third finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, pinched, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1589091.015 47 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified