Accident Summary Nr: 146495.015 - Employee is killed by electric arc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1598201.015 | 05/26/2022 | 221122 | Massachusetts Electric Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 26, 2022, an employee was tying an electrical line to a transformer. A 13,000-volt electric arc was produced, and the employee sustained an electric shock. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1598201.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |