Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146371.015 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock While Resetting Alarm

Accident Summary Nr: 146371.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570982.01512/08/2021221310Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California

Abstract: At 9:31 a.m. on November 21, 2021, Employee #1 was resetting an alarm when they made contact with the equipment and received an electric shock. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: alarm, electric shock, energized

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1570982.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury