Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146211.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed By Head Trauma

Accident: 146211.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1595616.01501/19/2022Jeffery Lee Mullins

At 12:45 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee installed trusses and plywood for a metal roof while working from an extension ladder. At some point, the employe e fell approximately seventeen feet, received blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, head, installing, ladder, plywood, roof, roofer, truss
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1595616.015 60 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 17
FallHt:17
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: