Accident Summary Nr: 146186.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1595640.015 | 02/08/2022 | 622210 | Ca State Hospitals Coalinga |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Associate Governmental Program Analyst (AGPA) in the Central Staffing Office of a State Hospital. The employee was responsible for ordering the supplies needed for patients required under the the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). The employee was not in a patient contact position and had been off work on vacation from December 24, 2021 through January 2, 2022. On January 4, 2022, the employee notified the employer that a coworker in their vanpool that travels approximately 60 miles from a neighboring City to the hospital tested positive for COVID-19. The vanpool was not associated with the employer. The employee isolated in his supervisor's office while she was on vacation and continued to work. On January 11, 2022, the employee was off work using bereavement leave. On January 12, 2022, the employee notified his supervisor that a family member had been exposed to COVID-19 and later tested positive for COVID-19. On January 15, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was admitted to the hospital due to COVID-19 symptoms and remained there until he died at 11:42 a.m. on February 7, 2022. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1595640.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |