Accident Summary Nr: 146160.015 - Carpenter's hand is cut while clearing saw jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573259.015 | 01/19/2022 | 336611 | Bae Systems San Diego Ship Repair Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee working as a carpenter at a ship repair company was assigned to cut DC wood plugs for a ship's hull with a JET bandsaw, model JWBS-20QT. During the process, a sliver of wood got jammed between the blade and table. The employee then proceeded to remove it without first shutting off the machine. When the employee attempted to pull it out, the blade pulled the sliver of wood down pulling his left hand toward the blade, lacerating the left pinky finger. The employee was admitted and treated at Scripps Mercy Hospital for lacerations to the hand and surgery for articular abnormality. At approximately 07:17 p.m. on December 01, 2021, DOSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site on January 19, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573259.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |