Accident Summary Nr: 145824.015 - Employee is killed when struck by goal post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592591.015 | 04/28/2022 | 611110 | Dubuque Community School District |
Abstract: At 1:06 p.m. on April 27, 2022, an employee was operating a Caterpillar CB2.7 GC utility compactor on the east side of a football field. While maneuvering the utility compactor under the goal post, the roll bar made contact with the cross bar and caused the steel structure to tip forward suddenly. The employee was struck in the rear head and neck area. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592591.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |