Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145755.015 - Employee Is Killed After Crashing Truck Due To Medical Issue

Accident: 145755.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 04/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591775.01504/25/2022Wyoming Co Highway Dept

At 12:45 p.m. on April 22, 2022, an employee who worked for a State highway depa rtment was driving a dump truck when he had a medical emergency. The employee lo st control of his truck and crashed into cars, a pole, and a building, killing h im.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, collision, construction, construction vehicle, driver, driving, dump truck, highway, lost control, medical condition, medical history, motor vehicle, truck driver, underlyi

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1591775.015 58 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy