Accident Summary Nr: 145738.015 - Employee is killed when run over by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591843.015 | 04/26/2022 | 111219 | Muller Ag Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on April 25, 2022, an employee was operating a tractor and an implement, independently in an orchard. The employee was cultivating the rows in between the olive trees. The supervisor drove by and observed some fallen trees and went to the location to find the tractor had veered off the road about 20 feet over the olive trees and found the employee entangled in the implement. The employee died of internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591843.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |