Accident Summary Nr: 14571251 - THUMB CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR DRIVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102367331 | 03/17/1987 | 2064 | 0 | Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 13, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING A MACHINE CALLED THE CHERRY DEPOSITOR. THE MACHINE DROPS CHERRIES INTO TRAY MOLDS TO BE COVERED WITH CHOCOLATE. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE CHERRY DEPOSITOR CONVEYOR GUARD TO FACILITATE THE CLEANING TASK. A CHERRY WAS FOUND TO BE CAUGHT IN THE DEPOSITOR CONVEYOR AND EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO PULL IT OUT. AS IN ALL CLEANING OPERATIONS, THE MACHINE WAS KEPT IN OPERATION TO INSURE THAT ALL PARTS WERE CLEANED. THE MACHINE CONVEYOR DRIVE UNIT CAUGHT HER THUMB, PULLING IT INTO THE DEPOSITOR. THE DEPOSITOR CONVEYOR BEGAN PULLING HER HAND UNDER THE MACHINE. THE EMERGENCY STOP BUTTON WAS HIT, STOPPING THE MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102367331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |