Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145711.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 145711.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591721.01502/24/2022314110Jmw, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was operating a cross lapper mach ine. He placed his hand into the machine to adjust a roller while the machine wa s still energized. The machine amputated the distal phalanx of his index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, carpet, finger, machine operator, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1591721.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified