Accident Summary Nr: 145711.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591721.015 | 02/24/2022 | 314110 | Jmw, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was operating a cross lapper mach ine. He placed his hand into the machine to adjust a roller while the machine wa s still energized. The machine amputated the distal phalanx of his index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591721.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |