Accident Summary Nr: 14571038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RECLOSER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103059226 | 06/25/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Power Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A RECLOSER ON A UTILITY POLE. A MATERIAL HANDLING BOOM MOUNTED ON A TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO PLACE THE DEVICE IN POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, WAS HOLDING THE RECLOSER. AS IT WAS BEING POSITIONED WITH ITS BOTTOM IN CONTACT WITH A GROUNDED MOUNTING PLATE, THE RECLOSER CONTACTED A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103059226 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |