Accident Summary Nr: 14571038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RECLOSER

Accident Summary Nr: 14571038 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10305922606/25/199149110Ohio Power Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A RECLOSER ON A UTILITY POLE. A MATERIAL HANDLING BOOM MOUNTED ON A TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO PLACE THE DEVICE IN POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, WAS HOLDING THE RECLOSER. AS IT WAS BEING POSITIONED WITH ITS BOTTOM IN CONTACT WITH A GROUNDED MOUNTING PLATE, THE RECLOSER CONTACTED A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103059226 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers