Accident Summary Nr: 14570410 - CRANE-LIFTED WALL FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100078104 | 12/24/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Napoleon Steel, Inc. |
100076553 | 12/24/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Danis-Shook Joint Venture Xviii |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ASSISTING IN THE LIFT OF AN 18 FOOT, 6 INCH BY 30 FOOT PRETIED STEEL REINFORCING WALL. THE WALL CONSISTED OF 54 VERTICAL NUMBER 8 REBAR AND 12 HORIZONTAL NUMBER 5 REBAR. IT WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 1.47 TONS. THE LIFT WAS MADE USING A P.H. 70 TON CRAWLER CRANE, NUMBER C-27. THE WALL WAS RIGGED TO THE CRANE HOOK USING A TWO-WAY WIRE ROPE SPREADER ATTACHED TO THE TOP HORIZONTAL MEMBER. THE WEIGHT OF THE WALL, AS THE LIFT WAS MADE, CAUSED THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE TO BOW, EVENTUALLY SNAPPING THE TIE WIRES. THE WALL THEN BROKE UP AND FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED HEAD INJURIES WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN HIS DEATH. A FOUR-WAY SPREADER SHOULD HAVE BEEN USED BECAUSED IT WOULD HAVE MORE EQUALLY BALANCED THE WEIGHT OF THE LOAD, THUS PREVENTING THE WALL FROM BOWING AND BREAKING UP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100078104 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100076553 | Occupation Not Listed |