Accident Summary Nr: 14562391 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY PIECE OF METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14562391 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069400908/14/198701810Alley Pond Nurseries Huntington, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING CLOSE TO A CO-WORKER WHO WAS REMOVING A PIECE OF METAL PIPE FROM A CHAIN BINDER DEVICE (USED TO SECURE THE LOAD TO THE TRAILER). AS THE PIPE WAS BEING REMOVED, THE DEVICE'S HANDLE SPRUNG OPEN, FLINGING THE PIPE OUTWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD AND FACE AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TRAILER, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100694009 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported