Accident Summary Nr: 14562391 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY PIECE OF METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100694009 | 08/14/1987 | 0181 | 0 | Alley Pond Nurseries Huntington, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING CLOSE TO A CO-WORKER WHO WAS REMOVING A PIECE OF METAL PIPE FROM A CHAIN BINDER DEVICE (USED TO SECURE THE LOAD TO THE TRAILER). AS THE PIPE WAS BEING REMOVED, THE DEVICE'S HANDLE SPRUNG OPEN, FLINGING THE PIPE OUTWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD AND FACE AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100694009 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |