Accident Summary Nr: 14562367 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100832856 | 04/15/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Pav-Co Asphalt, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on April 14, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a shovels to grade the bottom surface of a 15 ft long by 8 ft wide by and 10 to 12 ft deep trench before laying concrete pipe. They were almost done when a portion of the southeast wall caved in, partially burying both workers. A third coworker jumped in to rescue them, but a second cave-in completely covered Employee #1, and partially buried the two coworkers. Employee #1's dead body was pulled out 30 minutes later. The walls of the trench were almost vertical and not shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100832856 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |