Accident Summary Nr: 145622.015 - Employee is killed when equipment strikes powerline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591091.015 | 04/07/2022 | 3273 | 327320 | 317730321 - La Pine Redi Mix Inc |
Abstract: The employee was supposed to be home at approximately 11:00a.m. on April 7, 2022, but did not arrive. His father drove to the site he knew his son was working at and found him in a hoisted boom lift under some power lines. The father lowered the boom lift and discovered the employee unconscious. He immediately began CPR and called EMS, and EMS performed CPR and eventually announced him dead. The deputies and EMS were both at the scene. The employee was killed when his equipment struck a powerline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591091.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |