Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145593.015 - Employee Fractures Legs And Incurs Facial Injuries When Stru

Accident Summary Nr: 145593.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582023.01502/28/2022493110Logistic Services Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was in a loading dock, preparing to unload freight from the back door of a trailer. As he opened the door, a pall et of unsecured freight fell out of the back of the trailer and landed on top of him. The employee suffered broken legs and facial injuries that required stitch es, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: face, falling object, fracture, leg, pallet, unloading, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1582023.015 45 M Hospitalized injury