Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145566.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Descending An Extension Lad

Accident: 145566.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/18/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590687.01504/19/2022Botanica Landscaping, Llc

At 9:45 p.m. on April 18, 2022, an employee was trimming a palm tree while on a ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and hit the cement pavers on the groun d. The employee suffered blunt force head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, descending ladder, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, tree care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1590687.015 29 M Fatality