Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14554919 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault In Electrical Box

Accident: 14554919 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/18/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10089222310/23/19901711Snell Services, Inc.

Two plumbers employed by a plumbing contractor were working at a single-family dwelling. They were unclogging a kitchen waste line. One of the employees was in the crawlspace beneath the house, and the other employee was under the kitchen sink. The employee in the crawlspace was running a snake up the waste line when he apparently contacted an electrical junction box. A bare 240-volt splice was contacting the metal box, which apparently was not grounded. This ground fault energized the box, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: electrical, e gi vii, electrocuted, ground fault, equipment grounding, electrical box, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100892223 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters