Accident: 14554919 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault In Electrical Box
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100892223 | 10/23/1990 | 1711 | Snell Services, Inc. |
Two plumbers employed by a plumbing contractor were working at a single-family dwelling. They were unclogging a kitchen waste line. One of the employees was in the crawlspace beneath the house, and the other employee was under the kitchen sink. The employee in the crawlspace was running a snake up the waste line when he apparently contacted an electrical junction box. A bare 240-volt splice was contacting the metal box, which apparently was not grounded. This ground fault energized the box, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100892223 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |