Accident Summary Nr: 145538.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in fish packaging line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570661.015 | 11/18/2021 | 561320 | Bj'S Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was going to clear a jam in the individual vacuum sealing section of a fish packaging line. He pulled on the plastic sheet twice. Then the bottom plate came up, resulting in the amputation of two fingertips. The employee was hospitalized. One finger got repaired. The other finger got amputated to the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570661.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |