Accident Summary Nr: 14553010 - Employees injured in fall from elevator roof into car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102910494 | 01/31/1992 | 2653 | 0 | Victor Corrugated Container |
Abstract: On or about January 20, 1992, while the company was shut down for maintenance, Employees #1 through #4 were assigned to fireproof the roof of the elevator shaft. The employees used the top of the elevator as a working surface. The employees fell from the top of the elevator roof into the elevator car. All four sustained multiple injuries; Employee #3 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102910494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102910494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102910494 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102910494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |