Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145522.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 145522.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590441.01504/19/2022Fresno Unified School District

At 9:00 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was on an aluminum extension ladder approximately nine feet off of the ground hanging a banner on light post in par king lot of an elementary school. The employee leaned the extension ladder again st the pole with the middle of the top rung as the point of contact. While on th e ladder, the employee reached around to the back side of the light post causing the ladder to twist. The employee fell from the ladder to the pavement below. The employee was found by a coworker unconscious and unresponsive on the ground below the light post with the ladder laying next to him. Emergency services wer e called and the employee was transported by ambulance to hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1590441.015 62 M Hospitalized injury