Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14550453 - Fall From Building

Accident Summary Nr: 14550453 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1841727906/11/198617910Al-Tenn Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF THE BUILDNG STACKING METAL DECKING APPROX 3' FT FROM THE EDGE OF THE FLOOR AND FELL APPROX 50 FT BACK WARDS.

Keywords: erection process, roof, building, decking panel, construction, steel erection, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18417279 Fatality Other Occupation not reported