Accident Summary Nr: 14547640 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14585970 | 08/21/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Allied Sheet Metal Fabricators Inc |
14575039 | 08/21/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Hoffman Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a 26 ft high scaffold. The coworker was on the ground while Employee #1 was working from the scaffold. While the coworker was looking for more guardrail material to send up, Employee #1 started to remove some 2 by 4s from around one of the two 4 ft by 4 ft windows in the block wall. He told the coworker to watch out because he was going to throw down some of 2 by 4s. The coworker turned and started to walk away from the scaffold when he heard Employee #1's body strike the floor. Employee #1 had fallen head first and was killed. It is believed that when Employee #1 started to throw down the 2 by 4s, he lost his balance and fell. There were no guardrails were in place on the scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14585970 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | ||
2 | 14575039 | Occupation Not Listed |