Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145471.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Bucket And Cab Of Front-End Load

Accident: 145471.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1585192.01503/23/20224212114770 - Klink Trucking

At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was training a coworker on front- end loader operation when he was caught between the cab roof and the bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries.

Keywords: bucket , caught between, compartment, crushed, front end loader, operator, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1585192.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics