Accident Summary Nr: 14544753 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106465347 | 05/10/1996 | 4939 | 0 | U G I Utilities Inc Electric Division |
Abstract: A substation maintenance worker was testing surge arrestors. He was working from an aerial lift. The employee swung the bucket of the aerial lift toward a deenergized, but ungrounded, 230-kilovolt power line. He was electrocuted when he contacted the surge arrestor for that phase.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106465347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |