Accident Summary Nr: 14544175 - CHERRY PICKER STRUCK BY LOAD ON FLATBED RAIL CAR.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135573 | 08/29/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Pressure Concrete Construction Co |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 27,1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 A.M., TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORK- ING FROM A CHERRY PICKER WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR THE RAILROAD TRACKS AT 12TH AND LEHIGH STREETS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING CEMENT FROM UNDERNEATH THE BRIDGE, WHICH CROSSES OVER THE RAILROAD TRACKS. A TRAILER, WHICH WAS LOADED ON A FLATBED RAIL CAR, STRUCK THE CHERRY PICKER, KNOCKING THE EMPLOYEES OUT OF THE CHERRY PICKER AND ONTO THE GROUND. THEY SUSTAINED MULTIPLE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135573 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1135573 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |