Accident Summary Nr: 14544100 - Employee killed when pressure vessel fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867697 | 11/02/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp., Beth. Forge Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to backwash a Zeolite water softener vessel. The regular backwash pump was out of service and a much larger substitute pump was being used. The vessel's backwash outlet valve was not marked and Employee #1 failed to open it properly. The oversized substitute pump caused the vessel to become overpressurized and it failed, shooting hot water onto Employee #1. He suffered scalding burns and was killed. The vessel had been altered with improper welds and was not fitted with pressure relief devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 867697 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |