Accident Summary Nr: 14543854 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14543854 -- Report ID: 0317740 -- Event Date: 10/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038950110/20/198717910Lehigh Valley Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 19, 1987 EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSTALLING CORRUGATED METAL DECKING ON THE ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CARRYING THE FRONT END OF A DECKING PANEL WHEN THE DECKING HE WAS GOING TO WALK ON WAS DISLODGED. HE FELL THROUGH THE OPENING THUS CREATED. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED BY THE 24 FOOT, 6 INCH FALL TO A CONCRETE FLOOR.

Keywords: ROOF, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100389501 Fatality Other Occupation not reported