Accident Summary Nr: 14543730 - FORKLIFT OVER TURNED, ASPHYXIATING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1135821 | 10/09/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation-Beth Forge Division |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 6,1984. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO MOVE A SCOOP (CLAM BUCKET) FROM THE 42" MILL AREA TO THE 48" MILL AREA. HE WAS OPERATING A 6,000 LB. CLARK FORK TRUCK,1980, DIESEL FUEL, MODEL C-500 Y-60 D SERIAL NO.Y 355-22-4323. THE SCOOP WEIGHT WAS APPROX. 3800 LBS. TRUCK TURNED OVER WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN A CORNER. TRUCK WAS OPERATING ON UNEVEN GROUND OR ROAD SURFACE, AND THE LOAD WAS NOT STABLE. THE OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO CARRY LOAD USING ONLY ONE FORK WITH THE LOAD ENGAGING MEANS IN THE RAISED POSITION. WHEN THE FORK LIFT OVER-TURNED THE OVERHEAD GUARD LANDED ON THE EMPLOYEES NECK, ASPHYXIATING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1135821 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |