Accident Summary Nr: 14542757 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2171825 | 05/15/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Jackie Taylor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving grading stakes into a 7 ft deep trench when it caved in, killing him. The trench was not sloped, shored, or braced, and no trench box was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2171825 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |