Accident Summary Nr: 14542450 - Employee killed when flying piece of wood punctures neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101267409 | 01/13/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a planer operator, was working in the unstacking area in the planer mill. The planer jammed and Employee #1 turned off the feed rolls before entering the planer room to unjam the machine. While operating the machine in reverse, Employee #1 came near the feed rollers of the planer. A splintered piece of wood, 1 ft by 4 in., came out through the wall opening and punctured Employee #1's neck. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101267409 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |