Accident Summary Nr: 14539944 - Employee killed when skidder rolls over bank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100847938 | 01/09/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Kelly Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 7, 1987, Employee #1 was returning from lunch, riding on the running board on the downhill side of a Caterpillar 518 skidder. The driver lost control and the skidder rolled over the bank. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100847938 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |