Accident Summary Nr: 14539902 - Employee killed in fall when struck by beaver slide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100847748 | 11/12/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Simmons Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on November 2, 1986, Employee #1 was helping a coworker lower the beaver slide on an oil rig. Just as Employee #1 was walking under the slide, the rope holding it in place broke and the slide fell, striking Employee #1 on the shoulder. He then fell and his head struck against the swivel. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100847748 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |